Genetic analysis and qtl mapping of seed coat color in. Sesamum indicum sesame seed oil and related cosmetic ingredients. Sesame oil is not mentioned in the bible, but appears to have been important in nonhebrew cultures 2,000 to 4,000 years ago. Amended safety assessment of sesamum indicum sesame seed.
The plant requires a fairly warm growing season of four to. Download fulltext pdf nutritional, medicinal and industrial uses of sesame sesamum indicum l. From the literature, sesame indicum has a number of local cultivars. Files are available under licenses specified on their description page. Morphological evaluation of sesame sesamum indicum l. Sesamum indicum name synonyms sesamum oleiferum sm. It is believed that sesame is one of the oldest crops in the world, cultivated for over 4,300 years in babylon and assyria hwang, 2005. It is widely naturalized in tropical regions around the world and is cultivated for its edible seeds, which grow in pods. Th e seeds, hulled or dehulled, roasted or raw are now widely used in the european and north american.
Seeds an overview 161 ground form where they comprise the base material of tahini, a paste used as an ingredient in eastern mediterranean and middle eastern foods. Sesame sesamum indicum l pedaliaceae is a commercially valuable oilseed crop with high oil content. Itis taxonomy is based on the latest scientific consensus available, and is provided as a general reference source for interested parties. Physicochemical properties of oil extracts from sesamum indicum l. Sesame has one of the highest oil contents of any seed, which is known for. The crop has early origins in east africa and in india nayar and mehra, 1970. Sesame pedaliaceae annual, maturing seed within 120 days. Sesamum indicum is a flowering plant in the genus sesamum, also called benne. Sesamum indicum is an ancient oilseed crop known for its high quality edible oil. Evaluation of sesame sesamum indicum production in ghana. This page was last edited on 24 november 2014, at 11. Impact of different amendments on biochemical responses of sesame sesamum indicum l. All structured data from the file and property namespaces is available under the creative commons cc0 license.
Characterization of nigerian sesame sesamum indicum l. The plants are annual or perennial herbs with edible seeds. Til multistemmed upright annual bearing follicles stacked with oilrich seeds. Effects of coconut oil cocos nucifera and sesame oils sesamum. Deep resequencing reveals allelic variation in sesamum. The seeds are yellowish white, brown, gray to black, flat pyriform 2. Alternative field crops manual, university of wisconsin and university of minnesota. Nutritional, medicinal and industrial uses of sesame sesamum indicum l. Comparative qualitative phytochemical analysis of sesamum. The bestknown member of the genus is sesame, sesamum indicum syn. Sesamum indicum genome, sesamum indicum genomics,database. Sesamum indicum pedaliaceae sesame sesamum indicum is native to the old word tropics and is one of the oldest cultivated plants in the world. Sesamum simple english wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. Floral biology and pollination requirements of sesame.
Sesame sesamum indicum is an annual plant, belong to pedaliaceae family 1, is a herbaceous plant cultivated for its edible seed, oil and flavorsome value. Impact of different amendments on biochemical responses of. Easy and vigorous germinator in warm soils, quickly attaining a full branching habit. We do not use these to store personal information about you. Pedaliaceae is one of the oldest condiments and economically important oilseed crop, containing 4060% oil and medicinally important due to presence of wide range of secondary metabolites. This plant was used in iranian folk medicine for their digestive. This file is licensed under the creative commons attributionshare alike 2. Srivastava, in encyclopedia of food sciences and nutrition second edition, 2003. Sesame is a flowering plant in the genus sesamum, also called benne. Here we describe the massively parallel resequencing of 29 sesame strains from 12 countries at a depth of. Sesame oil shows highest resistance to rancidity and can be used as substitute for olive oil. The website also provides access to a database and images of herbarium specimens found at the university of south florida and other herbaria. A downloadable pdf document of a book in prepublication awaiting illustration. The current study evaluated the effects of two doses 400 and 800 mgkg of ethanolic extract of dicum seeds in freunds complete adjuvant induced arthritis in rats in comparison with diclofenac and.
The antibacterial activities of sesamum indicum leaf extracts have been well documented by ogunsola and fasola 2014. Sesamum indicum, one of the first recorded plants used for its seeds, is reported to have analgesic, antioxidant, anticancer, antiobesity as well as hepato and nephro protective activities. Abstract this study is aimed at assessing the scientific evidence on the effect of the intake of sesame seeds and derivatives on oxidative stress of individuals with systemic hypertension, dyslipidemia, and type 2 diabetes mellitus. It is one of the oldest and most traditional oilseed crops.
Sesame seeds, also called bennes or gingellies, are black or white and yield an oil that resists turning rancid. Using next generation sequencing, we assembled the whole genome sequence of sesame, and analyzed its evolutionary history and important characteristics. However, it is not a legal authority for statutory or regulatory purposes. The genus sesamum contains more than 30 species of which s. Nutritional, medicinal and industrial uses of sesame.
Sesame, black sesamum indicum, seeds, organic strictly. Effects of the intake of sesame seeds sesamum indicum l. Antirheumatoid activity of ethanolic extract of sesamum. The atlas of florida plants provides a source of information for the distribution of plants within the state and taxonomic information. The oil known also as teel oil is used extensively in india for cooking, soap manufacture, food, and medicine and as an adulterant. Numerous wild relatives occur in africa and a smaller number in india. The field trial tests were carried out on the 23 sesame accessions for two seasons to have uniform genotypes from each accessions.
Sesamum indicum segindocuments eppo global database. Pdf the antibacterial activities of sesamum indicum linn. However, the use of sesamum indicum germplasm for breeding is limited by the lack of polymorphism data. However, it is often claimed that the genus sesamum has only one cultivated species s. The user has requested enhancement of the downloaded file. Growth and production of sesame encyclopedia of life. Sesamum indicum sesame seed oil and related cosmetic ingredients are derived from sesamum indicum. Today, india and china are the worlds largest producers of sesame, followed by myanmar, sudan, uganda. Sesame seeds are rich in oil, proteins, unsaturated fatty acids, vitamins, minerals, and folic acid. Effects of coconut oil cocos nucifera and sesame oils sesamum indicum l. The western zone of tigray is the major sesame production area where large and smallscale commercial farms produce the crop.
The leaves are rich in a gummy matter and when mixed with water they form a rich bland mucilage that is used in the treatment of infant cholera, diarrhoea, dysentery, catarrh and bladder troubles. Nearly 70% of the worlds sesame is processed into oil and meal, while the remainder. Seeds an overview article pdf available in agriculturae conspectus scientificus 754. Planting guidelines it is important to provide adequate moisture during planting for successful stand establishment. Similar to many other plant oils, it contains high amounts of nourishing and moisturizing fatty acids about 38% of oleic and 48% of linoleic acid and is a nice oil to repair and regenerate dry skin. Pdf evaluation of sesame sesamum indicum production in. The results can also be downloaded as a csv file unicode utf8 encoding see status, confidence level, source for definitions. Sesamum indicum article about sesamum indicum by the. Sesamum indicum black seasame is a plant growing and cultivated in africa, india and asia including some parts of iran. Natural resources for this plants current status e. Effects of topical sesame sesamum indicum oil on the pain severity of chemotherapyinduced phlebitis in patients with colorectal cancer. It was a highly prized oil crop of babylon and assyria at least 4,000 years ago. Pdf nutritional, medicinal and industrial uses of sesame.